BRITISH MEN'S TEAM CHAMPIONS

From 1900 onwards, the ‘Adam Shield’ is the biggest and most infamous trophy in British Gymnastics. Photo shows the Northampton Polytechnic Institute with the original Adam Shield.
YearClubCoached byKnown gymnasts
1900DUNDEE GYMNASTICS & ATLETIC CLUB
1901NEWPORT ATHLETIC CLUB South Wales
1902DUNDEE GYMNASTICS & ATHLETIC CLUB
1903LEITH GYMNASIUM Edinburgh
1904LEITH GYMNASIUM Edinburgh
1905HALIFAX GYMNASTICS CLUB
1906DOLOBRAN AC BirminghamSamuel Hodgetts
1907DOLOBRAN AC BirminghamSamuel Hodgetts
1908CARNEGIE GYMNASTICS CLUB Dunfermline
1909BIRMINGHAM ATHLETIC INSTITUTE
1910BIRMINGHAM ATHLETIC INSTITUTE
1911BIRMINGHAM ATHLETIC INSTITUTE
1912NORTHAMPTON POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE London
1913NORTHAMPTON POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE London
1914BIRMINGHAM CITY
1915NO CONTEST DUE TO THE WAR--
1916NO CONTEST DUE TO THE WAR--
1917NO CONTEST DUE TO THE WAR--
1918NO CONTEST DUE TO THE WAR--
1919NO CONTEST DUE TO THE WAR--
1920NORTHAMPTON POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE LondonRudolf Oberholzer
1921NO CONTEST
1922NORTHAMPTON POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE LondonRudolf Oberholzer
1923BIRMINGHAM CITY
1924SWANSEA YMCA
1925NORTHAMPTON POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE LondonRudolf Oberholzer
1926NORTHAMPTON POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE LondonRudolf Oberholzer
1927NORTHAMPTON POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE LondonRudolf OberholzerF Davies, S Jackson, Bill Bolt, H Brown
1928NORTHAMPTON POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE LondonRudolf OberholzerBill Bolt, H Brown, S Jackson, G Raynes
1929SWANSEA YMCAWalter Standish
1930SWANSEA YMCAWalter StandishArthur Whitford, C Best, EGA Jenkins, Harold Davies
1931SWANSEA YMCAWalter StandishC Best, EGA Jenkins, Harold Davies, Arthur Whitford
1932SWANSEA YMCAWalter StandishHarold Davies C Best Evans EGA Jenkins
1933BOLTON LADS CLUBE AspinallJ Hilton, W Walsh, T Parkinson, S Humphries
1934BOLTON LADS CLUBE AspinallJ Hilton, W Walsh, T Parkinson, S Humphries
1935BRADFORD GYMNASTICS CLUBEddie HirstJ Leach, E Walton, L Martin, G Whitaker
1936BOLTON LADS CLUBH Smith, T Parkinson, W Walsh, S Humphreys
1937NO RECORD
1938NORTHAMPTON POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE London
1939NORTHAMPTON POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE LondonAlec Wales, A Bach, E Hulme, J Knight
1940NO CONTEST DUE TO THE WAR--
1941NO CONTEST DUE TO THE WAR--
1942NO CONTEST DUE TO THE WAR--
1943NO CONTEST DUE TO THE WAR--
1944NO CONTEST DUE TO THE WAR--
1945NO CONTEST DUE TO THE WAR--
1947SWANSEA YMCAFrank Edmonds, Ivor Vice, Percy May, Arthur Whitford, Res Glyn Hopkins
1948SWANSEA YMCAFrank Edmonds, Alec Wales, Jack Whitford, Percy May, Ivor Vice.
1949SWANSEA YMCA
1950SWANSEA YMCA
1951NORTHAMPTON POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE London
1952SWANSEA YMCA
1953SWANSEA YMCA
1954SWANSEA YMCA
1955ARMY GYMNASTICS UNION AldershotTommy SlavenNik Stuart, Tom Slaven, Dick Gradley, Jack Scrivener, Gerry Moon
1956ARMY GYMNASTICS UNION AldershotTommy SlavenNik Stuart, Tom Slaven, Dick Gradley, Jack Scrivener, Terry Norris
1957ARMY GYMNASTICS UNION AldershotTommy SlavenNik Stuart, Tom Slaven, Dick Gradley, Jack Scrivener, Jack Pancott, Rod Coveney
1958ARMY GYMNASTICS UNION AldershotTommy SlavenNik Stuart, Tom Slaven, Dick Gradley, Jack Scrivener, Jack Pancott
1959NO CONTEST
1960BIRMINGHAM ATHLETIC INSTITUTEBernard ThomasGeorge Kunzle, Gordon Yates, Graham Davies, John Bowen, Renee Stauffer
1961ARMY GYMNASTICS UNION AldershotNik StuartNik Stuart,Bert Dooley, Bob Trenholm, Jack Scrivener, Micky Munn
1962ARMY GYMNASTICS UNION AldershotNik StuartBob Trenholm, Jack Pancott, Bert Dooley, Jim Wilson, Wilf Pollard
1963ARMY GYMNASTICS UNION AldershotNik StuartBon Trenholm, Bert Dooley, Nik Stuart, Rod Coveney, Jack Scrivener
1964ARMY GYMNASTICS UNION AldershotWilf PollardBob Trenholm, Bert Dooley, Jack Scrivener, Jimmy Wilson, Jack Pancott
1965ARMY GYMNASTICS UNION AldershotPT School's gym instructorDick Gradley, Bob Trenholm, Bert Dooley, Jack Pancott, Bill Cosgrave
1966YORKSHIRE ( a county team)Dick Gradley, Bernie Cawthorne, Mike Booth
1967HUDDERSFIELD GYMNASTICS CLUBStan BoothTony Birkhead, Harry Hayhurst, Brian Hayhurst, Bill McLoughlin, Mike Booth, Tony Birkhead
1968ARMY GYMNASTICS UNION AldershotPT School's gym instructorBob Trenholm, Micky Munn, Jimmy Wilson
1969ARMY GYMNASTICS UNION AldershotPT School's gym instructorMicky Munn, Jimmy Wilson, Billy Norgrove, Bob Trenholm, Grahame Rushforth
1970ARMY GYMNASTICS UNION AldershotPT School's gym instructorBilly Norgrove, Grahame Rushforth, Bert Dooley, Jim Purvis, Dickie Dart
1971LEEDS ATHLETIC INSTITUTEDick GradleyEddie Arnold, Stan Wild, Morgan Smith, John White, - Harrison
1972LEEDS ATHLETIC INSTITUTEDick GradleyEddie Arnold, Stan Wild, Morgan Smith, Jim Brogan, - Huffingley
1973CAMDEN TURNERSEvan TuckTommy Wilson, Jeff Davis, Tony Phillips, Ian Norfield, Steve Morgan
1974ARMY GYMNASTICS UNIONPT School's gym instructorJimmy Wilson, Jim Purvis, Billy Norgrove, Alan McLean, Les Donkin
1975HENDON GYMNASTICS CLUBEvan TuckTheo Charalambous, Ian Norfield, Tommy Wilson, Steve Morgan, Tony Phillips
1976DARLINGTON GYMNASTICS CLUBLloyd Readhead, Dougie Bertlesen, Peter Collins
1977LEEDS ATHLETIC INSTITUTEDick GradleyEddie Arnold, Stan Wild, Morgan Smith, John White, Jim Brogan
1978HENDON GYMNASTICS CLUBEvan Tuck
1979HENDON GYMNASTICS CLUB
1980HENDON GYMNASTICS CLUBBilly Wills Andy Rich, Martin Davies, Tommy Wilson, Martin Ling, Eddie Arnold.
1981HENDON GYMNASTICS CLUBBilly Wills Martin Ling, Tommy Wilson, Vince Walduck, Eddie Van Hoof, Eddie Arnold
1982BUSH HARLOW GYMNASTIC CLUBMitch Fenner
1983BUSH HARLOW GYMNASTICS CLUBMitch Fenner
1984BUSH HARLOW GYMNASTICS CLUBMitch Fenner
1985BUSH HARLOW GYMNASTICS CLUBMitch Fenner
1986BUSH HARLOW GYMNASTICS CLUBMitch Fenner
1987BUSH HARLOW GYMNASTICS CLUBMitch FennerGary Hart, Neil Fletcher, Mat Smith, David Diggle, Ian Dobson.
1988BUSH HARLOW GYMNASTICS CLUBMitch FennerIan Dobson, Lee Harris, Richard Ellis, Neil Fletcher, Gary Hart.
1989LIVERPOOL GYMNASTICS CLUBDavid Cox, Carl Rainbird, Jason Wink, Neil Thomas, David Griffiths.
1990LIVERPOOL GYMNASTICS CLUB
1991LIVERPOOL GYMNASTICS CLUB
1992LIVERPOOL GYMNASTICS CLUBDavid Cox, Carl Rainbird, Justin Bannister, S Kelsall, D Carr.
1993CENTRAL MANCHESTER GYMNASTICS CLUBColin LeighJohn Rennie, Paul Bowler, Marvin Campbell, Craig Heap, Andrew Atherton, Kevin Atherton
1994LIVERPOOL GYMNASTICS CLUB
1995LIVERPOOL GYMNASTICS CLUB
1996LIVERPOOL GYMNASTICS CLUB
1997WOKING GYMNASTICS CLUBSimon Moore
1998WOKING GYMNASTICS CLUBSimon Moore
1999CENTRAL MANCHESTER GYMNASTICS CLUBColin LeighJohn Smethurst, Chris Hanson, Lee Moulton, Abid Munir, Gareth Hazelby
2000HINCKLEY GYMNASTICS CLUBAlexander Shiryaev Trevor Low
2001HINCKLEY GYMNASTICS CLUBAlexander Shiryaev Trevor Low
2002HINCKLEY GYMNASTICS CLUBAlexander Shiryaev Trevor Low
2003HINCKLEY GYMNASTICS CLUBAlexander Shiryaev Trevor Low
2004SUTTON GYMNASTICS CLUB LondonSimon Moore
2005SUTTON GYMNASTICS CLUB LondonSimon Moore
2006HUNTINGDON OLYMPIC GYMNASTICS CLUBPaul Hall
2007HUNTINGDON OLYMPIC GYMNASTICS CLUBPaul HallLouis Smith, Luke Folwell, Ahmahd Thomas, Cameron MacKenzie
2008HUNTINGDON OLYMPIC GYMNASTICS CLUBPaul HallLouis Smith, Luke Folwell, Ahmahd Thomas, Cameron MacKenzie, Dan Keatings
2009HUNTINGDON OLYMPIC GYMNASTICS CLUBPaul HallLouis Smith, Luke Folwell, Ahmahd Thomas, Dan Keatings, Alex Hodges
2010SOUTH ESSEX GYMNASTICS CLUB BasildonScott HannReiss Beckford, Max Whitlock, Anthony Hughes, David Mott, Robert Neff
2011SOUTH ESSEX GYMASTICS CLUB BasildonScott HannReiss Beckford, Max Whitlock, Anthony Hughes, David Mott, Robert Neff
2012SOUTH ESSEX GYMNASTICS CLUB BasildonScott HannMax Whitlock, Reiss Beckford, Brinn Bevan, Anthony Hughes, Anthony Wise
2013SOUTH ESSEX GYMNASTICS CLUB BasildonScott HannReiss Beckford, Max Whitlock, Jay Thompson, Anthony Wise
2014SOUTH ESSEX GYMNASTICS CLUB BasildonScott HannDave Massam, Max Whitlock, Reiss Beckford, Anthony Wise, Brinn Bevan
2015CITY OF BIRMINGHAM GYYMNASTICS CLUBLee Wools & Luke FolwellHamish Carter, Dominick Cunningham, Joe Fraser, Joshua Nathan
2016LEEDS GYMNASTICS CLUBDave Murray and Tom RawlinsonAshley Watson, Nile Wilson, Loukas Jones, Tom Bourke, Harry O'Neill
2017NOTTS GYMNASTICS ACADEMYAdam Folwell and Sergey SizhanovRaekwon Baptiste, Pavel Karnejenko, Mathew Boardman
2018SOUTH ESSEX GYMNASTICS CLUB BasildonScott HannMax Whitlock, Reiss Beckford, Jay Thompson, Tommy Nicolaou and Hayden Skinner

MOST SUCCESSFUL CLUBS AT THE BRITISH MEN’S TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

Army Gymnastics Union

Swansea YMCA

Northampton Polytechnic Institute

Liverpool GC equal with Bush Harlow GC

GALLERY

The content on this site is curated by Meg Warren, with input from Keith Warren and Warren Slingsby. We are always interested in learning more and gathering more historical content, so if you can contribute to this page or any others, please get in touch with the links below.

meg warren signature white